Special statement by Omega Group
Starting from September of last year the society became aware of the pressure and multiple illegal attacks through which Omega has gone during the past several years. Omega Group and its owner Zaza Okuashvili has become subject to the full-scale attack from the side of all the branches of formal power as well as informal ruling authorities. To acquire Zaza Okuashvili’s business as well as his independent television Iberia TV has been the main goal of these illegal attacks from the very beginning. Regardless of being exposed to real risks of personal revenge, Zaza Okuashvili unmasked corruption and extortion of current and former highest officials. The ruling party’s desperate efforts to squeeze a declared political support from Zaza Okuashvili were accomplished with a complete flop. Developments around Omega Group became a subject of discussions and consideration of Georgian independent media, non-governmental organizations operating in Georgia, Public Defender members of European Parliament, and the Annual Report of US Department of State. Famous British newspaper “Telegraph” also spoke about the extortion.
Regardless the foregoing, purposeful illegal attacks against Zaza Okuashvili and his Omega Group continued. Production operations have been paralyzed, Iberia TV has been idle, and about 1500 people have been left jobless.
After not Artificially paralyzing the company did not appear sufficient: on 22 February we received a notification from the NBE. We were notified that based on the enforceable decision of Tbilisi City Court, LLC OGT’s all properties a would be sold at an auction.
On 22 March a legal pleading was filed at SCC International Arbitration on behalf of a UK citizen Zaza Okuashvili. The Emergency Arbitrator was asked for suspending enforcement of the Georgian court’s enforceable decision. Ministry of Justice was the Respondent party in the proceeding.
The SCC Emergency Arbitrator granted the requested interim measures and the Georgian government was prohibited from executing the enforceable decision of the Georgian court. Besides, the SCC Emergency arbitrator ordered the Georgian side to compensate arbitration and legal fees, together with the accrued interest rate of 2% above LIBOR, to Zaza Okuashvili.
SCC’s this decision is binding on the Georgian side and must be executed.